Previous Preservation Award Winners

Previous Preservation Award Winners 2017-04-21T01:00:44+00:00

2015 Preservation Honor Award Winners

Historic Hawai‘i Foundation honored exemplary achievement in the field of historic preservation at the annual Preservation Honor Awards ceremony on May 29, 2015. Historic Hawai‘i Foundation’s preservation awards have been presented annually since 1975.  They are Hawaii’s highest recognition of projects that perpetuate, rehabilitate, restore or interpret the state’s architectural and cultural heritage.

Download Program (PDF)
View Event Photos

7th ANNUAL HAINES AWARD

Chipper WichmanThe annual “Frank Haines Award” will be presented to Chipper Wichman, chief executive officer of the National Tropical Botanical Garden. The Haines Award was established in 2009 and is named for master architect Frank Haines, FAIA. It is presented to an individual who has demonstrated sustained and outstanding achievements in the area of preserving the significant historic and cultural places of Hawaii.

Wichman was selected for his achievements in cultural and natural resource protection. His work included restoring Pi‘ilanihale Heiau, a National Historic Landmark site located in Kahanu Garden on Maui, and restoring Limahuli Garden on Kaua‘i. Limahuli Garden projects included restoring ancient taro terraces, developing a collection of rare and endangered native Hawaiian plants, opening the garden to educational tours, and adding the 989-acre Limahuli Preserve. In addition to his work in conservation and education, he has lead efforts to perpetuate and preserve native Hawaiian culture. He spearheaded a four-year Indigenous Communities Mapping Initiative Project at Limahuli. This collaborative project focused on researching and documenting traditional cultural knowledge and land use relationships and perpetuating traditional practices within the native community.

HONOREES

The annual ceremony includes preservation honor awards in three categories:

  • Preservation Award for a specific project that preserved, rehabilitated, or restored a historic property;
  • Preservation Commendation for an individual, organization, or government agency that engaged in advocacy, educational, programmatic, or other activity supporting preservation efforts, either for a specific historic property or through a broad-based program; and
  • Preservation Interpretative Media for a printed publication or visual presentation that interpreted the history, preservation or physical characteristics of a historic property.

In addition, Anniversary Recognitions will be presented in celebration of the rich history of the kama‘āina companies, organizations and institutions that are an important and integral part of the singular culture of the Hawaiian Islands.

Honors will be presented to the following:

Preservation Awards

  1. Battleship Missouri Memorial Wardroom Restoration
  2. East Honolulu Residence Rehabilitation
  3. ‘Iolani Palace Air Conditioning System Replacement
  4. Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam Building 3455 Rehabilitation
  5. Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam Hangar 35 Restoration
  6. Kawainui Wetland Restoration
  7. Lāna‘i Theater Restoration
  8. Mission Houses Judd Dispensatory and Chamberlain Depository Restoration
  9. Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard and Intermediate Maintenance Facility Building 9 Rehabilitation
  10. Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard and Intermediate Maintenance Facility Waterfront Operations Signal Tower S-1058 Rehabilitation
  11. Schofield Barracks Quad D – Buildings 450 & 451 Rehabilitation
  12. Shangri La Mughal Suite Rehabilitation
  13. Tripler Army Medical Center Building 104 Phase 7A Rehabilitation
  14. Washington Place Queen’s Gallery Restoration
  15. Windward Community College Hale Manaleo & Hale Na’auao Rehabilitation

Preservation Commendation

  1. Hapa Trail Restoration Program
  2. “Hapai Pōhaku” Program
  3. “Exploring Downtown Honolulu: A Walking Tour” Program
  4. “Fort Elisabeth Architectural Reconstruction” Study
  5. Makawao History Museum Initiation
  6. Navy Region Pearl Harbor Naval Complex Historic Context Report
  7. Tomoe Nimori
  8. Quonset Hut Survey and Context Report
  9. “The Restoration of Family Ties” Program

Preservation Interpretive Media

  1. Ala Moana Center Architectural History Panels
  2. “Discover Historic Makawao: A Walking Tour” Brochure
  3. “Fort Kamehameha Documentary” Video
  4. “Haleakala Ranch: Celebrating the 125th Anniversary” Book
  5. “Lihu’e: Root and Branch of a Hawai’i Town” Book
  6. “A Reflection of Kalaupapa: Past, Present and Future” Photo Exhibit
  7. “Secrets of Diamond Head: A History and Trail Guide” Book
  8. “A Waikiki Icon” Book

The honorees are selected by a committee comprised of professionals in architecture, history, planning, landscape architecture, architectural history and media. Each nomination is considered on its own merits and not in competition with others.

Anniversary Recognitions

Centennial – 100 Years
Diamond Head Theater (1915)
Historic Waimea Elementary School Building (1915)
Keālia Ranch (1915)
Koyasan Shingon Mission of Hawai‘i (1915)
M. Tanaka Store, Inc. (1915)
Rotary Club of Honolulu (1915)
Shingon Shu Hawai‘i (1915)
Uyeda Shoe Store (1915)

Quasquicentennial – 125 Years
BEI Hawai‘i (1890)
Hanapēpē United Church of Christ (1890)
O‘ahu Rail & Land Co. Railroad (1889)

Sesquicentennial – 150 Years
Royal Order of Kamehameha I (1865)

2014 Preservation Honor Award Winners

Preservation Media Award for a printed publication or visual presentation that interpreted the history, preservation or physical characteristics of a historic building, object, site or district.

  • Daniel K. Inouye Highway Interpretive Signs
  • “Honolulu Town” Book
  • “Images of Old Hawai‘i” Website
  • “Japanese Buddhist Temples in Hawai‘i: An Illustrated Guide” Book
  • “Keep Hawai‘i Hawai‘i” Articles
  • “Kona Royal Footsteps Interpretive Experience” Smartphone App
  • Puna Moku Coastal Trail Heritage Signage
  • “A Source of Light, Constant & Never Fading” Exhibit

Preservation Commendations for an individual, organization or government agency that engaged in an advocacy, educational, programmatic or other activity supporting preservation efforts, either for a specific site or through a broad-based program.

  • Fort Kamehameha Historic District Plans and Documentation for Cultural Landscape Report, Historic American Landscape Survey & Interpretive Trail Plan
  • Hawai‘i State Historic Bridges Inventory & Evaluation
  • Hickam Building 1102 Plans and Documentation for Cultural Landscape Report and Tree Protection Plan
  • Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam Area Development Plan
  • Waikīkī – Kauhale O Ho‘okipa Scenic Byway

Preservation Awards for a specific project that preserved, rehabilitated or restored a historic building, object, site or district.

  • Battleship Missouri Officers’ Staterooms Restoration
  • Bishop Museum Pacific Hall Restoration
  • Chamberlain House Roof and Stairway Restoration
  • Ford Island Center for Excellence Building 76
  • Hā‘ena State Park Lo‘i Kalo Restoration
  • Hawai‘i State Art Museum Sculpture Garden Adaptive Use
  • Hawaiian Railway Society Locomotive Restoration
  • Hawaiian Railway Society Sheffield Rail Car Restoration
  • IBM Building Rehabilitation
  • Kalaupapa National Historic Site Gravemarker Restoration
  • Kiilae Village & Trail Preservation
  • Kiholo-Puako Trail Preservation
  • Mō‘ili‘ili Japanese Cemetery Preservation
  • Pacific Club Preservation
  • Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard Building 155 Rehabilitation
  • Schofield Barracks Stoneman/Gimlet Field Rehabilitation
  • Shangri La Jali Pavilion Restoration
  • Wakamiya Inari Shrine Restoration

Citation for New Construction for new infill in a historic district of additions to a historic property that protect and enhance the character of the historic resource.

  • A’ama Nui Design for Infill in a Cultural Context
  • NOAA Inouye Regional Center New Addition & Adaptive Use
  • Schofield Barracks Macomb Rotary

6th Annual Frank Haines Award

  • Mr. Glenn Mason

Anniversary Recognition’s 

  • Kalihi Union Church  (1913)
  • Kaua‘i High School  (1913)
  • King Kamehameha III School  (1913)
  • Kona Coffee Living History Farm  (1913)
  • Marine Barracks (1913)
  • Soldiers Chapel (1913)
  • The Blueprint Co./ American Reprographics (1914)
  • Castle Memorial Hall  (1914)
  • Hale Ali‘i Historic Housing District, Pearl Harbor  (1914)
  • Kaua‘i Historical Society  (1914)
  • Kona Daifukuji Soto Mission (1914)
  • Saint Peters Episcopal Church (1914)
  • Shinshu Kyokai Mission of Hawai‘i (1914)
  • Wailuku Jodo Mission (1914)
  • Watumull’s (1914)
  • Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum (1889)
  • Young’s Market (1888)
  • Grove Farm (1864)
  • Royal School (1839)

2013 Preservation Honor Award Winners

Preservation Media Award

  • Engraved at Lahainaluna: A History of Printmaking by Hawaiians at the Lahainaluna Seminary, 1834-1844
  • Kalaupapa: A Collective Memory
  • Pier 2 Passenger Terminal Building
  • Theatres of Hawai‘i

Preservation Commendations

  • Advocacy & Education on the History of Landscape Architecture in Hawai‘i
  • Alfreida Kimura Fujita
  • Documentation of Japanese Buddhist Temples throughout Hawai‘i
  • Integrated Cultural Resources Database, Navy Region Hawai‘i

Preservation Awards

  • Davies Hall & Adjacent Cloister Repair & Renovation
  • Hawaiian Bungalow at 208 Halenani Drive
  • Hobron/Lai Residence
  • Kaluanui
  • Ma‘alaea General Store Federal Historic Rehabilitation Tax Credit Project
  • Production Services Support Facility at Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard & Intermediate Maintenance Facility
  • Queen Emma Medical Building
  • Richardson Hall Mural, Palm Circle Historic District
  • Vietnam Pavilions at Honolulu Memorial
  • World Map Mural in the Wardroom of the U.S.S. Missouri

5th Annual Frank Haines Award

  • Spencer Leineweber

Anniversary Recognition’s 

  • Hale‘iwa Jodo Mission (1912)
  • Hawai‘i Hochi Ltd. (1912)
  • Hawai‘i State Library (1913)
  • Honomu Henjoji Shingon Mission (1912)
  • Kaua‘i Chamber of Commerce (1913)
  • Kaua‘i County Building (1913)
  • Kilauea Lighthouse (1913)
  • Lahaina Jodo Mission (1912)
  • Nichiren Mission Betsuin (1912)
  • Pa‘auilo Hongwanji Mission (1913)
  • Public Utilities Commission (1913)
  • Shoboji Soto Mission Betsuin (1913)
  • St. James Episcopal Church (1913)
  • Y. Hata Co. Ltd. (1913)
  • Case Lombardi & Pettit, a Law Corporation (1888)
  • Haleakala Ranch (1888)
  • HONOLULU Magazine (1888)
  • Maui Soda & Ice Works (1888)
  • Oahu Transit Services, Inc. (1888)
  • ‘Iolani School (1863)
  • The Cathedral of Saint Andrews (1862/1863)
  • Thomas Square (1843)

2012 Preservation Honor Award Winners

Preservation Media Award for a printed publication or visual presentation that interpreted the history, preservation or physical characteristics of a historic building, object, site or district.

  • Damien and Marianne Heritage Center Exhibits, presented to St. Augustine by the Sea, Mason Architects, Inc. and Heritage Resources, LLC, for the exhibit “Absolute Faith” featuring newly-discovered photos from 800 glass plate negatives.
  • “Lihu‘e Mill: Grinding Cane & Building Community”, presented to Pahio Development Inc. & Lihu‘e MS, LLC, Island Strategy, LLC and Barbara Pope Book Design, for the keepsake volume about Lihu‘e Mill and the significant role it had in shaping the island of Kaua‘i.
  • “Lualualei Radio Transmitting Facility” Documentary, presented to Naval Facilities Hawai‘i and Navy Region Hawai‘i, for the video documentary that highlights the history and role of the Navy’s radio antennae facility in the early 20th century.
  • “The Painted King,” presented to Glenn Wharton and University of Hawai‘i Press, for the account of the restoration of the statue of King Kamehameha in Kapa‘au.
  • Pearl Harbor Wayside Exhibits, presented to Navy Region Hawai‘i, NAVFAC Hawai‘i and Ion Design, for exhibits that use powerful visuals and concise text to capture the rich history of the US Navy at Pearl Harbor.
  • “Walking Tour of Hale‘iwa Town” Brochure, presented to North Shore Chamber of Commerce for documentation to support docent-led and self-guided tours of Hale‘iwa town for visitors to learn about its history and architecture.

Preservation Commendations for an individual, organization or government agency that engaged in an advocacy, educational, programmatic or other activity supporting preservation efforts, either for a specific site or through a broad-based program.

  • “Aloha Buddha” Documentary, presented to Radiant Features and producer Lorraine Minatoshi Palumbo, for a film and a program to document three defining eras of the Japanese Buddhist experience in Hawai‘i.
  • Building 1102, Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, presented to Mason Architects, Inc. and NAVFAC Hawai‘i, for a written study that identifies the locations of all damage inflicted during the Japanese attack that are still present on the exterior and interior of this former barracks building.
  • Historic Assets Management Process, Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, presented to Navy Region Hawai‘i, NAVFAC Hawai‘i, NAVFAC Pacific, TEC-JV, AECOM, Helber, Hastert & Fee Planners, and Mason Architects Inc., for developing a formal means for incorporating historic resources considerations early in the facility and installation planning process.
  • Holo Holo Koloa Scenic Byway, presented to Koloa Community Association, Hui Malama O Koloa, Po‘ipu Beach Resort Association, Ho‘okuleana LLC and Hawai‘i Department of Transportation, for the community effort that developed a historic corridor to give travelers a look at the historic and socio-economic evolution of the Koloa-Po‘ipu area.
  • Linda Collazo & Lyman Museum Educational Program, for building a strong and diverse program of historical information through a long-running weekly public museum presentation and by developing a series of architectural tours of East Hawai‘i.
  • Nu‘uanu-Liliha Candlelight Tour, presented to the Office of Representative Corinne Ching, Taipei Economic & Cultural Office, Consulate General of the Republic of Korea, Consulate General of Japan, Philippine Consulate General, Daughters of Hawai‘i, Community Church of Honolulu and Academy of the Pacific, for presenting an annual educational tour of the historic valley of Nu‘uanu , highlighting successful examples of historic preservation within the Valley.
  • Wake Island Historic Landscapes Survey, presented to Naval Facilities Engineering Command Hawai‘i, 611th Air Support Group Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson Alaska, Helber, Hastert & Fee Planners, Mason Architects Inc. and Franzen Photography, for a historical report documenting the cultural resources and evolution of changes to the pre-war and WW II cultural landscape, with a focus on the establishment of the Pan American Airways seaplane base in 1935 and the U.S. Navy and Japanese occupations of the atoll throughout WWII.
  • Wooden Structures Repair Manual & Training, Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam presented to NAVFAC Hawai‘i, Navy Region Hawai‘i, Group 70 International, Inc. and Mason Architects Inc., for developing a building-specific maintenance manual and as a general reference guide for historic wooden buildings.

Preservation Awards for a specific project that preserved, rehabilitated or restored a historic building, object, site or district.

  • 15 and 25 Hotel Street, Chinatown, presented to McCandless Properties, Iris Holdings, LLC, Pearl Street One, LLC, Mason Architects, Inc., Kiewit Building Group, Inc. and Martin and Chock, for rehabilitation of two significant contributing buildings within Chinatown Historic District.
  • Building 330, Fort Shafter, presented to U.S. Army Garrison Hawai‘i, Army Corps of Engineers-Honolulu District and Alutiiq-Mele, for rehabilitation of the historic building to address termite damage and to comply with current Codes and safety regulations.
  • Civilian Conservation Corps Camp at Koke‘e, presented to Hui o Laka, for the rehabilitation of the historic Civilian Conservation Corps Complex’s buildings and grounds, creating a fully functioning volunteer service facility, in keeping with the original use in 1938.
  • Ford Island Control Tower, Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, presented to Pacific Aviation Museum, Kiewit Building Group Inc., Baldridge & Associates, Heath Construction Services, Inc., The Zelinsky Company, and Naval Facilities Engineering Command for significant stabilization of the Tower, including lead paint abatement, sandblasting, steel replacement, and application of high performance paint.
  • Fred Baldwin Memorial Home, presented to Templehome Maui and Lumeria Maui, for the rehabilitation and adaptive reuse of the oldest wooden structure on Maui.  The historic structure is now an educational retreat center that connects visitors with the importance of the history and special places of upcountry Maui.
  • Hawai‘i National Bank, presented to Hawai‘i National Bank, John Hara Associates Inc., KJL Associates and Armstrong Builders, LLC, for the rehabilitation of the Kapi‘olani branch bank building that recaptured the character of the original 1951 Hawaiian Life Insurance Building.
  • Hickam Field Entry Gates, presented to Navy Region Hawai‘i and NAVFAC Hawai‘i, for the rehabilitation of the Art Deco Hickam Field Entry Gates sought to restore the exterior appearance of the entry gates leading to Hickam Field as they were originally designed in 1937.
  • Hickam Non-Select Historic Homes, presented to Lend Lease, Navy Region Hawai‘i, NAVFAC Hawai‘i, J.M. Waller Associates, Inc., Mason Architects, Inc. and Charles Pankow Builders Ltd., for the rehabilitation project for historic homes at Hickam Field consisting of preservation and rehabilitation of  89 units. Structurally safe, historically restored, newly insulated, with additional or improved living space make these homes ready for military families to enjoy for many more decades, and a national historic community is preserved for the future
  • Hilo Federal Building & Post Office, presented to General Services Administration, Mason Architects, Inc., Sarwar Structural Engineering Consulting Services, Mechanical Engineers of Hawaii Corporation, Wallace T. Oki, P.E., Inc., Constructors Hawai‘i and URS Corporation, for the repair, alteration & seismic upgrade to the Hilo Federal Building & U.S. Post Office, which once again allows the people of Hilo to experience the renewed beauty of this civic landmark that is now stronger, safer and more resilient.
  • ‘Iolani Palace Gold Room, presented to The Friends of ‘Iolani Palace, J.R. Burrows & Company, Spencer Architects, Textiles & Interiors, Scalamandre, Boris Stipanovic, Mark Harpainter, Bob Arkus Custom Upholstery, Inc., Tracy Power Objects Conservation, Artisans Studio, Pace Art Conservation Enterprises, Inc., Jeffrey Griswold, Martin & Macarthur, Linda Hee and Deborah Kraak, for completion of a major period-room restoration through research into original Palace furnishings and 19th century interiors; location and acquisition of original Palace artifacts; implementation of conservation treatments on collection pieces; and fabrication of reproduction textiles.
  • Kaua‘i County Building, presented to County of Kaua‘i, Kaua‘i Historical Society, Mason Architects, Inc., Shioi Construction, Portech Engineering, Martin & Chock, Prepose Engineering Systems, Douglas Engineering Pacific and AMEL Technologies, Inc., for interior and exterior restoration of the historic County building, which was in 1913. It was the first county building constructed in the Territory of Hawai‘i, and an early example of reinforced-concrete building on Kaua‘i.
  • Lunalilo Tomb, presented to King William Charles Lunalilo Trust Estate, Mason Architects, Inc. and Darcey Builders, for the restoration work to the building and grounds of the Gothic Revival style tomb that was completed in 1875 and holds the remains of King William Charles Lunalilo, who passed away in 1874, and his father, Charles Kana‘ina, who passed away in 1877.
  • Paschoal Hall at Kalaupapa, presented to National Park Service, Mason Architects, Inc., Encore Seating Restorations and The Teecor Group Inc. for interior restoration of the Kalaupapa Social Hall, which was built in 1916 and is a relatively unaltered example of Hawaiian vernacular architecture. The building is a prominent and significant building in the Kalaupapa National Historical Park district and cultural landscape.
  • Wilcox Hall at Punahou, presented to Punahou School, Urban Works, Inc. and Hawaiian Dredging Construction Company, Inc., for rehabilitation of the historic character of Wilcox Hall, retaining its original appearance while making it a fully-functional 21st century building.

4th Annual Frank Haines Award recognizes and honors an individual who has demonstrated a lifetime commitment to preserving the history of Hawai‘i.

  • Dr. Hallett H. Hammatt The 2012 Frank Haines Award Award is presented to Dr. Hallett H. Hammatt in recognition of over 40 years of work in the fields of archaeology and historic preservation.  Dr. Hammatt is President, Principal Investigator and Founder of Cultural Surveys Hawai‘i, Inc.

Centennial Recognitions

  • Battery Randolph, O‘ahu
  • Chinese Chamber of Commerce of Hawai‘i
  • First Insurance Company of Hawai‘i
  • Hana School, Maui
  • Hanalei Pier, Kaua‘i
  • Hanalei, Waikoko, Wai‘oli and Waipa Bridges, Kaua‘i
  • Hawai‘i Hall and First Commencement, University of Hawai‘i at Manoa, O‘ahu
  • Hawaiian Volcano Observatory at Hawai‘i Volcano National Park, Hawai‘i Island
  • Kuali‘i at Manoa Heritage Center, O‘‘ahu
  • The Outdoor Circle
  • Palama Settlement, O‘ahu
  • Liliha Shingon Mission, O‘ahu
  • Wai‘oli Hui‘ia Church, Kaua‘i
  • Wo Hing Society Hall, Maui

Quasquicentennial Recognition

  • Bishop Estate/Kamehameha Schools

2011 Preservation Honor Award Winners

Preservation Media Award

  • Hart Wood: Architectural Regionalism in Hawai‘i written by Dr. Don Hibbard, Glenn Mason, AIA and Dr. Karen Weitze; published by the University of Hawai‘i Press.

Preservation Commendations

  • Antya Miller; the North Shore Chamber of Commerce; Robert Fox, AIA; and George and Florence Fujiwara for saving and preserving the Hale‘iwa Mutual Telephone Company Building located in Hale‘iwa, O‘ahu.
  • EV-5 Historic Preservation Team; Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, O‘ahu; and Naval Facilities Engineering Command (NAVFAC) Hawai‘i for the creation of the Navy Region Hawai‘i EV-5 Historic Preservation Team.
  • Kailua Village Improvement District; Local Hawai‘i Scenic Byway Committee; and Peter Young, Hokuleana LLC for community efforts to designate the “Royal Footsteps Along the Kona Coast” Hawai‘i Scenic Byway in Kailua-Kona, Hawai‘i.
  • Waikalua Loko Fishpond Preservation Society for preservation and cultural education efforts for the Waikalua Loko Fishpond located in Kane‘ohe, O‘ahu.

Preservation Awards

  • U.S. Air Force 15th Wing; NAVFAC Hawai‘i; Gary O’Donnell, Hickam Air Force Base Historic Preservation Officer; Randall B. Chee, Hickam Air Force Base Project Manager; and Icon Consulting Group, Inc.; for the rehabilitation of the The Crow’s Nest at Hickam Field, O‘ahu.
  • Forest City, ‘Ohana Military Communities; Mason Architects, Inc.; and Charles Pankow, Ltd. for the rehabilitation to a net zero energy home of the Eisenhower House at Heleloa, Marine Corps Base Hawai‘i located in Kane‘ohe, O‘ahu.
  • U.S. Army Garrison Hawai‘i, Kenneth Hays, and the administrators and staff of Kilauea Military Camp for the restoration of the Eisenhower House at Kilauea Military Camp, Volcano, Hawai‘i.
  • Bouslog Sawyer Charitable Trust, Phillip K. White & Associates, Mitch Kysar Construction, and the Hawai‘i State Historic Preservation Division for the rehabilitation of the Harriet Bouslog Building in Honolulu, O‘ahu.
  • NAVFAC Hawai‘i; Gary O’Donnell; J.M. Waller Inc.; Virginia D. Murison; Mason Architects, Inc.; Hickam Communities, LLC; and KPRS Hawai‘i Construction, Inc. for the rehabilitation of the Hickam Community Center at Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, O‘ahu.
  • U.S. Air Force 15th Wing; NAVFAC Hawai‘i; Gary O’Donnell; J.M. Waller Inc.; Virginia D. Murison; Mason Architects, Inc.; Hickam Communities, LLC; Charles Pankow Builders, Ltd.; and Darcey Builders, Inc. for the full restoration of 22 select historic houses within the Hickam Historic Housing District at Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, O‘ahu.
  • FFKR Architects, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and Jacobsen Construction Company of the rehabilitation of the La‘ie Hawai‘i Temple in La‘ie, O‘ahu.
  • John Hara Associates; Anbe, Aruga, Ishizu Architects; Sato & Associates; Mechanical Engineers of Hawai‘i; Dorvin D. Leis Co.; Belt Collins Hawai‘i; and Barry Design Associates for the rehabilitation of the Mauna Kea Beach Hotel in Kohala, Hawai‘i.
  • Alan Shintani, Inc.; Forest City Hawai‘i, ‘Ohana Military Communities; and Mason Architects for the rehabilitation of the Nob Hill House on Ford Island, Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, O‘ahu.
  • Lahaina Restoration Foundation, Pioneer Mill Smokestack Committee, Ka‘anapali Land Management, and Oak Park Chimney Company for the restoration of the Pioneer Mill Company Smokestack in Lahaina, Maui.
  • Roosevelt High School; CDS International; State of Hawai‘i Department of Administration and General Services, Hawai‘i Department of Education; Mitsunaga & Associates, Inc.; Lange Motonaga, Inc.; Ronald N.S. Ho and Associates, Inc.; Brownlie and Lee Landscape Architects; D.L. Adams Associates, Ltd.; and Ralph S. Inouye Company, Ltd. for the rehabilitation of the George Robert Carter Auditorium at Roosevelt High School in Honolulu, O‘ahu.
  • U.S. Army Garrison Hawai‘i, Kenneth Hays, Army Corps of Engineers, and Dawson-DBS-Hawai‘i for the rehabilitation of Soldier’s Chapel at Schofield Barracks, O‘ahu.
  • BAE Systems Hawai‘i Shipyards, Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard & IMF, USS Missouri Memorial Association and McNeil Wilson Communications for preservation efforts for the hull of the USS Missouri Memorial at Ford Island, O‘ahu.
  • Heartwood Pacific, LLC and Hawai‘i Volcanoes National Park for preservation work on the Volcano House at Hawai‘i Volcanoes National Park, Hawai‘i.

3rd Annual Frank Haines Award

  • William R. Chapman, D. Phil., Director of the Historic Preservation Program and a Professor in the Department of American Studies at the University of Hawai`i at Manoa.

Centennial Recognitions

  • Manoa Japanese Language School, (Manoa, O‘ahu)
  • Kaumakapili Church Sanctuary, (Kalihi, O‘ahu)
  • Koloa Hongwanji Mission, (Koloa, Kaua‘i)
  • Koloa Jodo Mission, (Koloa, Kaua‘i)
  • St. Joseph Church, (Makawao, Maui)

2010 Preservation Honor Award Winners

Preservation Awards

  • Daughters of Hawai‘i; Mason Architects, Inc.; Department of Land and Natural Resources, State Parks Division; Sawar Structural Engineering; Stan’s Contracting, Inc, for the reconstruction of the historic kitchen and restoration of Hulihe‘e Palace after earthquake damage sustained in October 2006.
  • United States Army Garrison Hawai‘i; Conrad Schmitt Studios; David’s Custom Roofing and Painting for the restoration of the only remaining original quad theater at Quad F, Schofield Barracks.
  • County of Kaua‘i, Offices of the County Clerk and Department of Public Works, Building Division; Mason Architects, Inc; Martin & Chock; Prepose Engineering; Douglas Engineering Pacific; Pacific Blue Construction for the successful rehabilitation of the Kaua‘i County Building- Annex 1.
  • Hawai‘i Conference Foundation, Kalahikiola Congregational Church; Mason Architects, Inc.; Kikiaola Construction Company; Tanimura & Associates, Inc; Wallace T. Oki, P.E., Inc. for the reconstruction of the historic Kalahikiola Church after earthquake damage sustained in October 2006.
  • Forest City Hawai‘i; Commander Navy Region Hawai‘i; Mason Architects, Inc.; Alan Shintani, Inc. for the renovation and conversion of 39 Makalapa duplex units into single family homes.
  • Forest City Hawai‘i; Commander Navy Region Hawai‘i; Mason Architects, Inc.; Alan Shintani, Inc. for the successful rehabilitation of 1 Kamakani Drive at Makalapa, Pearl Harbor Naval Base.

Preservation Commendations

  • Kepa and Onaona Maly of Lana‘i for providing a compelling example of how historic preservation initiatives can positively impact the outlook of an entire community.
  • Hui O Pikoiloa, for grassroots efforts to stop commercial development that would threaten the Kawaewae Heiau complex
  • University of Hawai‘i at Manoa, Historic Preservation Program and Hawai‘i Volcanoes National Park, National Park Service for the 1877 Volcano House Historic Structures Report, a detailed study of the old Volcano House, intended to serve as a baseline document for future management of the site.
  • The Nature Conservancy for pioneering efforts to achieve LEED certification at the Wing Wo Tai Building while maintaining the historic integrity of the existing building.
  • Group 70 International for pioneering efforts to achieve LEED certification at the McCandless Building while maintaining the historic integrity of the existing historic building
  • Forest City Hawai‘i; History Matters, LLC for the development of a series of educational brochures about historic neighborhoods at Pearl Harbor Naval Base

The Frank Haines Award

  • Billy Fields, Fields Masonry in Kailua-Kona

Centennial Recognition

  • Aloha Council, Boy Scouts of America (Honolulu)
  • First Church of Christ, Scientist (Manoa)
  • Hasegawa General Store (Hana)
  • Hawaiian Trail and Mountain Club
  • Holy Cross Church (Kalaheo)
  • M. Miura Store (Kapa‘a)
  • Mun Lun Chinese Language School (Honolulu)

2009 Preservation Honor Award Winners

Preservation Awards

  • Barbara Long, Friends of Old Maui High School
  • Hawaii Capital Cultural Coalition and Partners, Hawaii Capital National Heritage Area Feasibility/Suitability Study
  • Heritage Center, University of Hawaii at Manoa, School of Architecture: University of Hawaii at Manoa, Campus Heritage Report
  • Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard and Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard Association: Fit to Fight: Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard 1908-2008
  • Clifford Kapono and Turner Publishing, Historic Photos of Honolulu
  • Minatoishi Architects, Assessment of the Historic Architectural Resources Within the Proposed Royal Hawaiian Hotel and Sheraton Waikiki Master Plan
  • Dean Sakamoto, AIA, Honolulu Academy of Arts, Diane Murphy, Karla Britton, Don J. Hibbard, Spencer Lieneweber, Marc Trieb, and Victoria Sambunaris, Hawaiian Modern: The Architecture of Vladmir Ossipoff
  • City and County of Honolulu, Department of Design and Construction, Honolulu Fire Department, Okada Trucking, Urban Works, Inc., Clayton J. Wong and Associates, and Cultural Surverys Hawaii, Inc., for the Honolulu Fire Department Museum
  • Land Management Hale, Office of Hawaiian Affairs, and Hiipaka, Inc., for the Hale O Lono Heiau restoration
  • YWCA of Honolulu at Laniakea, Ferraro Choi and Associates, Thompson Matheny Corporation, for the Phase I interior renovation of the YWCA of Honolulu at Laniakea
  • Kyo-ya Hotels and Resorts, LP, WCIT Architecture, and Philpotts and Associates, for the restoration of the Royal Hawaiian Hotel
  • Thirty-three Hundred Tantalus, LLC for the active preservation of the Vladmir Ossipoff designed 3300 Tantalus Drive house and furnishings
  • Forest City Military Communities, Hawaii, Mason Architects, Inc, and Alan Shintani, Inc for the rehabilitation of the Pan Am Homes, Pearl City Peninsula
  • Napali Coast Ohana and Hawaii State Parks Division, Department of Land and Natural Resources, restoration of cultural sites at Nualolo Kai, Napali Coast State Wilderness Park
  • Bishop Museum, Mason Architects, Heath Construction Services, and Constructors Hawaii, restoration of Hawaii Hall and Picture Gallery, Bishop Museum
  • Paia Mantokuji Soto Mission Members, Board of Directors, and Centennial Committee, for the restoration of the Paia Mantokuji Soto Mission

The Frank Haines Award

  • Frank Haines

Centennial Recognition

  • C.S. Wo and Sons
  • Sacred Hearts Academy
  • Kemoo Farms
  • Kapiolani Medical Center for Women and Children
  • University of Hawaii Football
  • Maui Land and Pineapple Company
  • Kula Hospital
  • Hawaiian Islands National Wildlife Refuge

Sesquicentennial Recognition

  • The Queen’s Medical Center

2008 Preservation Honor Award Winners

Preservation Awards

  • Lyman House Memorial Museum for Lyman Mission House, a booklet about the Lyman House and its preservation
  • Pau Pono Publishing for Hale‘iwa, a Pictorial History
  • Friends of Old Maui High School, Jill Engledow, Cynthia Conrad for The Spirit Lives On!  A History of Old Maui High School
  • To the Friends of Tantalus & Mason Architects for their grassroots efforts to nominate Tantalus to the Hawai‘i State Historic Register
  • Kona Historical Society for the interior restoration and interpretation of the Greenwell Store
  • U.S. Army Garrison Hawai‘i, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Nan, Inc., Mason Architects and Architects Hawai‘i for the rehabilitation of Schofield Barracks, Quads C & E
  • Kamehameha Investment Corporation for restoration of sacred sites of Keauhou including Hapaialii and Keeku heiau.

Centennial Recognition

  • Ameron Hawai‘i
  • D. Uchida Coffee Farm
  • Fort Shafter
  • Halekulani Hotel
  • O‘ahu Country Club
  • Outrigger Canoe Club
  • Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard
  • Schofield Barracks
  • Suisan
  • University of Hawai‘i

Sesquicentennial Recognition

  • The Honolulu Advertiser
  • First Hawaiian Bank

2007 Preservation Honor Award Winners

Preservation Awards

  • MacKinnon Simpson
  • Charles P.M.K. Burrows, Ed.D.
  • State Representative Corinne Ching
  • State Representative Cindy Evans
  • Loriann Gordon
  • Mason Architects and the Doris Duke Foundation for Islamic Art
  • Hawai‘i Theatre Center
  • Pacific Aviation Museum
  • YMCA of Honolulu and CDS International

2006 Preservation Honor Award Winners

Preservation Awards

  • Patricia Avery, Linda LeGrande and Joan Dempster, Malama o Manoa
  • Friends of Old Maui High School Advocacy
  • Lorraine Minatoishi Palumbo, Paul Chesley and Michael Schuster, East–West Center The Architecture of Japanese Temples Exhibit
  • Patricia Engelhard and James Komata, County of Hawai‘i Department of Parks and Recreation, Old Waimea Courthouse, Fire Station and Tax Office
  • Daughters of Hawai‘i Na Lani Kaumaka: Daughters of Hawai‘i:  A Century of Historic Preservation
  • Kona Historical Society, Kailua Village Map , E Pili Ana No Koa Video
  • Mo‘ili‘ili Community Center, Mo‘ili‘ili – The Life of a Community
  • State of Hawai‘i Department of Transportation/Highways Division, Belt Collins Hawai‘i Ltd., Kuhio Roadway (Route 560) Historic Roadway Corridor Plan
  • James Stiebinger, Kaluakini Home, Lahaina
  • Ronald & Nancy Knaack, Hale Kealoha, 1062 Kealoha Road, Kapa‘a
  • Ruth & George Tokumi, Fung Associates, Alan Shintani, Inc., East Manoa Road Residence

2004-05 Preservation Honor Award Winners

Preservation Awards

  • Mason Architects, Inc. & Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Pacific for: Historic Context Study of Historic Military Family Housing in Hawaii and Illustrated Manual for Repair and Maintenance of Historic Family Housing in Hawaii
  • Mason Architects, Inc. & USAGHI, Department of Public Works, Cultural Resource Manager for the kitchen & bath renovations of Officers’ Quarters, Palm Circle, Fort Shafter
  • Mason Architects, Inc. & Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Pacific, Nan, Inc. for the restoration and adaptive reuse of Buildings 251 and 252, Pearl Harbor
  • Paul Sklansky, Robert Chaffee, Jr., Hibiscus Place Diamond Head Residence
  • Next Design LLC
  • City & County of Honolulu, Mayor’s Office of Cultural Affairs for Mission Memorial Auditorium
  • Kamehameha Schools Press
  • Ke Aupuni Mo’i
  • Access Lifts of Hawaii, Inc.
  • The Honolulu Advertiser, Individual Certificate for Bob Krauss
  • Cherie Attix, Restoration of the Gomes Family Home, Makawao, Maui
  • Honolulu Star-Bulletin
  • Holoholo Honolulu: A Virtual Tour of Honolulu’s Historic Structures
  • Kailua Historical Society
  • Wai Koa Plantation
  • Maui Historical Society for the preservation of Archives and Objects Collection
  • Sugar Cane Press for Next Stop Honolulu!  The Story of Oahu Railroad and Land
  • Individual Certificate for Julie Stewart Williams

2000-03 Preservation Honor Award Winners

2003

  • Isaacs Art Center at Hawai‘i Preparatory Academy
  • Kona Historical Society, “Guide to the Kona Districts, Ancient, Historic, Heritage Places”
  • Hana Belt Road-The Nomination to the National Register of Historic Places
  • Historic Lufkin House (Old Wailuku Inn at Ulupono)
  • Queen’s Conference Center, Mabel Smyth Memorial Building
  • Old Federal Building, U.S. Post Office Custom House and Court House
  • Queen’s Bedroom at Washington Place
  • Kaumakapili Church Sanctuary Restoration
  • Building 78/Navy Lodge at Ford Island
  • David and Scott Cheever, “Pohaku, The Art & Architecture of Stonework in Hawai‘i
  • Friends of Honolulu Memorial Park

2002

  • Na‘alehu Theatre
  • Art Angel Project
  • Hanapepe Pool Hall
  • Barbara Robeson and Carol Wilcox
  • Bradley Adams and Megan York Residence
  • College Hill
  • Malama o Manoa, first thematic district in Manoa
  • Lo‘i Kalo Mini Park
  • Hawai’i Preservation Field School program, University of Hawai’i at Manoa
  • Loko I‘a, Kahinapohaku Fish Pond Project

2000

  • Puako Historical Society, “Puako an Affectionate History”
  • East Hawai‘i Cultural Center
  • Kona Historical Society, “Guide to Kona Heritage Stores”
  • Chipper Wichman of National Tropical Botanical Garden (NTBG) Limahuli Garden
  • Po‘ipu Beach Resort Association, “Koloa Heritage Trail”
  • Christine Faye, Gay & Robinson Tours
  • Division of State Parks and Na Pali Coast ‘Ohana Nu‘alolo Kai, Archaeological Resource Management Project
  • Na Kahu Hikina A Ka La
  • Watermark Publishing, “Exploring Historic Wailuku”
  • Mr. & Mrs. Jack Vockrodt, D.T. Fleming Aboretum
  • Hui Hanai, “The Queen’s Song Book”
  • Dr. Yosihiko Sinoto, Mary Louise and the late Paul Kekuewa

1990-99 Preservation Honor Award Winners

1999

  • Kona Coffee Living History Farm, D. Uchida Farm
  • Pacific Tsunami Museum
  • Palace Theater
  • Laupahoehoe Train Museum
  • Robert “Steamy” Chow
  • Thomas Quinlan
  • Lihue Theater/Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Senior Apartments
  • Vision Properties, Inc.
  • Waimea Mill Camp Restoration
  • Waimea Theatre
  • “Grandma’s House”/ Kawamura Property
  • William Kenji “Pila” Kikuchi
  • Francis P. Sinenci
  • Paulette Nohealani Kahalepuna

1998

  • Kona Historical Society, “A Guide to Old Kona”
  • Na Hoaloha ‘Ainahou & the National Park Service, ‘Ainahou Ranch
  • Loko Waihua
  • Persis Corporation, Historic Landscape Rehabilitation
  • McKinley High School Building “A” Renovation
  • C. Brewer Building Interior Renovation
  • Waialua District Courthouse
  • C.W. Dickey Residence
  • Marine Barracks Historical Preservation Plan
  • Mary Judd

1997

  • W. H. Shipman House
  • Bill and Jean Lane Visitor Center at National Tropical Botanical Garden at Lawai
  • Kapinao Heiau Preservation Plan
  • Ku’u Home Kulaiwi
  • Hui Malama o Kane’aki and Mauna ‘Olu Estate Owners Association Kane’aki Heiau
  • Lehman “Bud” Henry & Mary Brooks, Loko I’a o He’eia
  • Mission Houses Museum

1996

  • Toyama Development Corp. and Spencer Mason Architects, Toyama Building/Hilo Masonic Hall
  • Daughters of Hawaii and DLNR, “Treasure of the Hawaiian Kingdom” video of Hulihee Palace
  • Dr. Tawn Keeney, Honoka‘a People’s Theatre
  • Sherwood R.H. Greenwell
  • The County of Kauai and the Kauai County Restoration Committee
  • The CJS Group Architects, Ltd. and the HCDA, American Brewery Building
  • American Cancer Society and Spencer Mason Architects, American Cancer Society Headquarters
  • S.T.O.P. Committee
  • Friends of the Natatorium
  • Herman G.P. Lemke and Herman G.P. Lemke, Jr.

1995

  • Kona Historical Society, Historic Kailua Village Walking Tour
  • Lyman House Museum, Lyman House Museum Walking Tour Video
  • Timothy Tovar DeLaVega
  • Kaumakani United Methodist Church
  • Wendell and Josephine Nunes, Yamase Building
  • Waimea Foreign Church
  • Rudy Leikaimana Mitchell, Waimea Valley
  • City and County of Honolulu Department of Housing and Community Development , Friends for Ewa, Ewa Villages Nonprofit Development Corporation,  City and County of Honolulu: Ewa Villages Revitalization Project, Kekaulike Revitalization, Ewa Block Project
  • PBR HAWAII and Kaho‘olawe Island Reserve Commission, Use Plan for the Island of Kaho‘olawe

1994

  • Dr. Leon H. Bruno and Lyman House Museum, Hilo Walking Tour Map
  • Historic Kress Building
  • Gary Canner and Ricky Tsuchiya, Repair and reconstruction of  historic structures in the wake of Hurricane ‘Iniki
  • The County and People of Kaua‘i, Efforts to save and rebuild following Hurricane ‘Iniki
  • Richard Sugiyama, Restoration of Kawamura Store Buildings
  • Wailuku Courthouse
  • Deborah Kakalia (Hawaiian Quilter)
  • Malama o Manoa
  • Waterhouse Property
  • Waipahu Cultural Garden Park
  • Hawaiian Railway Society

1991

  • Mauna Lani Resort
  • Hilo Main Street Program
  • Kalaupapa/Historic American Buildings Project
  • Kalaupapa HABS team: A. J. Garza, S. M. Soucie, K. Slocumb, A. Hasenyager, Sharolyn Maunu, Barbara Francis
  • Kalaupapa Patients Advisory Council
  • St. Philomena Church
  • Kalaupapa  & Patients Advisory Council
  • St. Philomena Church
  • Friends of Father Damien
  • State Department of Health, Kalaupapa
  • State of Hawai‘i, Kalaupapa
  • Rudolph Leikamana Mitchell
  • William Murtagh
  • Philpotts & Associates, Walker Estate
  • PBR Hawai‘i, Walker Estate
  • Spencer Mason Architects, Walker Estate
  • Punahou School Pauahi Hall
  • CJS Group Architects, Pauahi Hall restoration
  • Hale o Lono Heiau, Waimea Falls

1990

  • Ka‘imi  O Na‘auao o Hawai‘i Nei
  • Kumu Hula Roselle Bailey
  • Hanalei School
  • Carol and Gaylord Wilcox, Hanalei School
  • Designare Architects, Hanalei School
  • Honokahua Burial Site
  • Kapalua Land Company
  • County of Maui
  • All Native Hawaiian groups and others involved in the Honokahua Burial Site
  • Wananalua Congregational Church
  • Reverend Edith Wolfe
  • State of Hawai‘i, Honokahua Burial Site
  • Kalaupapa
  • Dole Pineapple Water Tower
  • Castle & Cooke, Inc.
  • Lowell Barnhart
  • Linekona School
  • CJS Group Architects, Linekona School restoration
  • Honolulu Academy of Arts
  • State Foundation on Culture and the Arts

1980-89 Preservation Honor Award Winners

1989

Preservation Certificate

  • Judiciary History Center
  • Phil R. Mayer

Preservation Award

  • Alexander & Baldwin Sugar Museum
  • Department of Accounting and General Services for Ali‘iolani Hale
  • Hale Kea
  • Hemmeter Corporation Building
  • Moana Hotel
  • Moloka‘i Museum and Cultural Center for the R.W. Meyer Sugar Mill
  • Contemporary Museum
  • Cooke Hall, Punahou School

1988

Preservation Certificate

  • County of Kauai for establishing Certified local Government
  • Hanalei KKW, Ltd.; Lihue Hongwanji
  • Historic Preservation Education Program, CCECS
  • Jerry Tune
  • Nanette Purnell

Preservation Award

  • George Hall Renovation
  • Honolulu Hale Fresco
  • Old Honolulu Police Station

1987

Preservation Certificate

  • Aaron Levine
  • Bishop Museum Photography Department

Preservation Award

  • ‘Ahuimanu Taro Complex
  • Hanalei Bridge Mediation
  • Holua Project, Inc.
  • Pahua Heiau
  • Palama Settlement Youth Building
  • Mauna Kea Beach Hotel for the Westin Mauna Kea Tour Tape Program

1986

Preservation Certificate

  • Mr. Robert H. Gerell
  • Mrs. Coila Eade
  • Mrs. Jean Greenwell

Preservation Award

  • Kilauea Plantation Manager’s House
  • Royal Mausoleum Fence and Gates
  • U.S. Navy Public Works Center Pearl Harbor

1985

Preservation Certificate

  • Rick Ralston for dedication to excellence in the restoration and preservation of significant kamaaina residences.

Preservation Award

  • Lihu‘e Lutheran Church for research and authentic reconstruction of the church building.
  • O‘ahu Market Associates for acquisition and rehabilitation of the Oahu market.
  • Dillingham Investment Corporation for the restoration of the Capt. Cooke Coffee Company Building.
  • Rodney and Karol Haraguchi for the restoration of the Haraguchi Rice Mill.
  • Wo Hing Society and Lahaina Restoration Foundation for the restoration of the Wo Hing Building.

1984

Preservation Commendation

  • Mayor Eileen Anderson

Preservation Award

  • Beatrice Krauss.
  • Mouse Builders for Chang Block.
  • Daughters of Hawai‘i for Hawaiian furniture research.
  • McCandless Properties.
  • Seto Building

1983

Preservation Certificate

  • Barnes Riznik, for exceptional contribution to restoration, interpretation and preservation in Hawaii.
  • Kaua‘i Historical Society for the interpretation and preservation of historic resources of Kauai.
  • Hawai‘i State Association of Counties for the Real Property Tax Exemption for Historic Homes.

Preservation Award

  • Hawaiian Mission Children’s Society for the restoration, interpretation and preservation of the Mission Houses Museum.
  • Lahaina Restoration Foundation for the restoration, interpretation and preservation of Hale Pai.

1982

Preservation Certificate

  • Richard W. Gushman for preservation projects in Honolulu and the Merchant Square Historic District.
  • Smith Development for preservation projects in Downtown Honolulu and the Chinatown Historic Districts.

Preservation Commendation

  • Waianae Hawaiian Civic Club for “Look to the Secrets of the Sea” Maritime Preservation Program.

Preservation Award

  • Kona Historical Society for the preservation of the Greenwell Store.
  • American Security Bank for the preservation and adaptive re-use of the Hocking Hotel Building.
  • Bank of Hawai‘i for the innovative financing of Seamen’s Hospital restoration.
  • McCandless Properties for the preservation of the Nu‘uanu Avenue shops.

1981

Preservation Certificate

  • Architect Hego Fuchino for the contribution to the architectural heritage of Hawaii.
  • Frances Schobel for leadership efforts to save Ka Lea o Ka Moa on Kona, Hawaii.

Preservation Award

  • Kona Arts for the adaptive use of the Holualoa Coffee Mill and Church at Kailua, Hawaii.
  • Na Lima Hana o Na ‘Opio for the restoration and interpretation use of the lo‘i,  Kaina‘ohe Fishpond on Moloka‘i
  • Wai‘oli Corporation for the restoration of Grove Farm Homestead on Lihue, Kauai.

1980

Preservation Certificate

  • Inez Ashdown for her and dedication to preserving the outstanding historic sites and structures of Maui.
  • Joseph Spielman for volunteer efforts for ‘Iolani Palace
  • State of Hawai‘i for Lapakahi State Historical Park

Preservation Award

  • Mr. and Mrs. Howard Lum for the Hai On Tong Building.
  • Daughters of Hawai‘i for Hulihe‘e Palace

1975-79 Preservation Honor Award Winners

1979

Preservation  Cerificate

  • Koloa Shingon Shu for maintenance and preservation of their mission.
  • Mrs. Allyn Cole, Jr., president of Historic Hawaii Foundation from 1977-1979.
  • Richard Marks for the visitor interpretation of Kalaupapa, Molokai.
  • Virginia Wirtz for the dedicated services to historic preservation.

Preservation Award

  • Honoka‘a Community Federal Credit Union for the restoration and preservation of their building.
  • Makaha Historical Society for the restoration of  Kane‘aki Heiau.
  • W. C. Peacock Roofing for tenting St. Philomena Church, Molokai.

1978

Preservation Certificate

  • Architect Hart Wood for architectural designs.
  • Hawaiian Railway Society for the aquisition, restoration and operation of historic rolling stack and railways on Oahu.
  • Sophie Judd Cluff for her many personal preservation activities.

Preservation Award

  • Adrienne Kaeppler for the exhibit “Artificial Curiosities” at the Bishop Museum.
  • Daughters of Hawai‘i for the care of Queen Emma Summer Palace.
  • Hui Hawai‘i o Moloka‘i, Pu‘u o Hoku kukui grove on Moloka‘i.
  • Hui Hawaii o Molokai for the preservation of the sacred kukui grove at Puu o Hoku.
  • Huialoha Congregational Church and Members for the restoration of the church.
  • National Park Service for the restoration of Old Volcano House, Hawaii.

1977

Preservation Certificate

  • Alice Spalding Bowen for long and continued interest in historic preservation.
  • Catherine Cooke Summers for Hawaiian archaeology literature.
  • Dorothe Curtis for preservation leadership on Moloka‘i.
  • Herman Bischoff for skill in restoring the wood work in ‘Iolani Palace.
  • Lyman House Memorial Museum for preservation and restoration of the Lyman House.
  • Richard Smart for preserving the 19th century atmosphere of Waimea, Hawaii.
  • Young Women;s Christian Association for Oahu for preserving the architectural integrity of the Richard Street Building.

Preservation Award

  • Father Clement Geysen and St. Raphael Church for the preservation of St. Raphael’s Church, Koloa, Kauai.
  • Maui Historical Society of the preservation of the Bailey House.
  • Members of Kaahumanu Church for the restoration of the church.
  • Tong Wo Society for restoration of its clubhouse at Halawa, North Kohala, Hawaii.

1976

Preservation Certificate

  • Alan Beall for the adaptive re-use of old buildings.
  • Agnes Conrad for extra curricular help.
  • Charles Keau and Betty DuBois for the archaeology and research of Maui sites.
  • Friends of ‘Iolani Palace and the State of Hawai‘i, for the ‘Iolani Palace restoration.
  • Miss Mabel Wilcox, Wai‘oli Mission, Lyman House and Grove Farm work for preservation efforts for Grove Farm.
  • Mrs. John (Violet) Hansen for locating and describing some 1500 archaeological sites.

Preservation Award

  • People of Kaua‘i for the Exceptional Trees Ordinance
  • Hawai‘i County Planning Department for the developing the Hawaii County General Plan.
  • Kaimuki International Senior Club for Kapiolani Trolley stop reconstruction.

1975

  • Preservation Certificate awarded to Nancy Bannick

Preservation Honor Award Winners

The 2016 Preservation Honor Awards were presented on May 27 for exemplary achievements related to preservation, rehabilitation, restoration and interpretation of the state’s historic and cultural resources.

EVENT PROGRAM
EVENT PHOTOS

2016 HONOREES

8th Annual Frank Haines Award

Jane Kurahara and Betsy Young (Japanese Cultural Center of Hawai‘i)

Achievements in Interpretive Media

  • Hoakalei Index of the History of Honouliuli (Honouliuli, O‘ahu)
  • Lāna‘i Guide GPS Web-Enabled Application for Storied Places of Lāna‘i (Lāna‘i)
  • Mākua & Kahanahaiki Interpretive Signage, Mākua Military Reservation (Wai‘anae, O‘ahu)
  • Neal S. Blaisdell Center War Memorial Signage (Honolulu, O‘ahu)
  • “The Pride of a Nation” Video (Kalaupapa, Moloka‘i)

Preservation Commendation

  • Dr. Dennis Hirota (Honolulu, O‘ahu)
  • E ‘Ike Hou Iā Lāna‘i Education Program (Lāna‘i)
  • Hāna Belt Road Historic District State Bridges Preservation Plan (Hāna, Maui)
  • Traditions and Storied Places in the District of ‘Ewa and Moanalua: A Traditional Cultural Property Study (O‘ahu)
  • “Ho‘ala Loko I‘a” Program (Statewide)
  • Naval Ammunition Storage Facilities Historic Context Report for Lualualei, West Loch and Waikele (O‘ahu)
  • Mr. Allen Wall, Kona Historical Society (Kailua-Kona, Hawai‘i)

Preservation Award

  • Agawa Home Restoration (Lahaina, Maui)
  • Building 160 Rehabilitation (Tripler Army Medical Center, O‘ahu)
  • Building 434 Preservation (Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, O‘ahu)
  • Building 435 Rehabilitation (Fort Shafter, O‘ahu)
  • Buildings 490 & 491 Preservation (Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, O‘ahu)
  • Building 1200H Roof Preservation (Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, O‘ahu)
  • Fire Station Building 680 Rehabilitation (Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, O‘ahu)
  • He‘eia Fishpond Makai Kuapā Restoration (He‘eia, O‘ahu)
[/fusion_tab][/fusion_tabs]